Translation of "to prevent" into French

bloquer, défendre, empêcher are the top translations of "to prevent" into French.

to prevent
+ Add

English-French dictionary

  • bloquer

    verb

    They will block your card to prevent losses and start looking into the situation right away.

    Elle bloquera votre carte afin de prévenir les pertes et fera immédiatement enquête.

  • défendre

    verb

    Not one of them requires legal protection to prevent a charge from occurring

    Pas un seul d'entre eux n'a besoin d'źtre défendu par un avocat pour éviter qu'il ne soit traduit en justice

  • empêcher

    verb

    Some people only get married to prevent their wives from marrying somebody else.

    Certains ne se marient que pour empêcher leurs femmes de se marier avec d'autres.

  • Less frequent translations

    • empêcher quelqu'un de
    • garantir
    • protéger
    • préserver
    • prévenir
    • éviter
  • Show algorithmically generated translations

Automatic translations of "to prevent" into French

  • Glosbe

    Glosbe Translate
  • Google

    Google Translate

Phrases similar to "to prevent" with translations into French

Add

Translations of "to prevent" into French in sentences, translation memory